Cultivated unique item: Difference between revisions

From Path of Exile 2 Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
 
Line 22: Line 22:
| {{il|Atziri's Acuity}} || {{c|mod|(30-50)% increased Critical Hit Chance}} || (188)% increased Critical Hit Chance if you haven't dealt a Critical Hit Recently
| {{il|Atziri's Acuity}} || {{c|mod|(30-50)% increased Critical Hit Chance}} || (188)% increased Critical Hit Chance if you haven't dealt a Critical Hit Recently
|-
|-
| {{il|Soul Mantle}} || {{c|mod|+1 to maximum number of Summoned Totems}} || (25)% increased Attack and Cast Speed if you've summoned a Totem Recently
| {{il|Constricting Command}} || {{c|mod|(8-12) Life Regeneration per second}} || Regenerate (0.9)% of maximum Life per second while Surrounded
|-
|-
| {{il|Seed of Cataclysm}} || {{c|mod|(30-50)% increased Critical Spell Damage Bonus}} || (46)% chance to grant Volatility on Critical Hit
| {{il|Seed of Cataclysm}} || {{c|mod|(30-50)% increased Critical Spell Damage Bonus}} || (46)% chance to grant Volatility on Critical Hit
|-
| {{il|Soul Mantle}} || {{c|mod|(30-20)% reduced Totem Life}} || (30-20)% reduced Totem Duration
|-
| {{il|Soul Mantle}} || {{c|mod|+1 to maximum number of Summoned Totems}} || 25% increased Attack and Cast Speed if you've summoned a Totem Recently
|-
| {{il|Soul Mantle}} || {{c|mod|Inflicts a random Curse on you when your Totems die, ignoring Curse limit}} || 25% increased Attack and Cast Speed if you've summoned a Totem Recently
|}
|}


Line 38: Line 44:
* {{il|Zerphi's Serape}}
* {{il|Zerphi's Serape}}
* {{il|Corona of the Red Sun}}
* {{il|Corona of the Red Sun}}
* {{il|Constricting Command}}
* {{il|Mask of the Stitched Demon}}
* {{il|Mask of the Stitched Demon}}
* {{il|Atziri's Disdain}}
* {{il|Atziri's Disdain}}

Latest revision as of 00:51, 6 December 2025

This article describes new Path of Exile 2 content coming in version 0.4.0. Information may be missing or incorrect.

Please expand this article so that it provides complete and accurate information.

File:Cultivated Vaal unique example.png
An example of a Cultivated Vaal unique.

A cultivated unique item is a mutated version of an existing unique item that has one or more of its modifiers replaced with exclusive cultivation modifiers. Cultivated unique items are currently only exclusive to Fate of the Vaal league and can only be obtained by using a File:Vaal Cultivation Orb inventory icon.pngVaal Cultivation OrbVaal Cultivation OrbStack Size: 10Replaces up to 2 modifiers on a Corrupted Vaal Unique
Replaces other Uniques with a Corrupted Unique of the same Item Class
Right click this item then left click on an item to apply it.
File:Vaal Cultivation Orb inventory icon.png
on a corrupted Vaal unique or using the corresponding crafting bench in the Temple of Atziri.

Mechanics

Cultivated uniques have one or more of their modifiers replaced by cultivation modifiers (also known as "mutated modifiers") which are listed in light red (a slightly different hue than the typical Corrupted red). The original modifier and cultivation modifier are linked to each other and are not random, and only specific modifiers on each unique can be replaced. For example, Soul MantleSoul Mantle
Sacrificial Mantle
Armour: 123
Energy Shield: 46
Movement Speed: -4.0%
Requires Level 36, 41 Str, 41 Int(80-120)% increased Armour and Energy Shield
+10 to Strength
+15 to Intelligence
(30-20)% reduced Totem Life
+1 to maximum number of Summoned Totems
Inflicts a random Curse on you when your Totems die, ignoring Curse limit
The greatest mistakes cause suffering
long after they have been made
's +1 to maximum number of Summoned Totems will always be replaced by 25% increased Attack and Cast Speed if you've summoned a Totem Recently.

Cultivated uniques are otherwise identical to their original versions; they are not distinct items from their regular counterparts and share the same slot in the Unique Collection Tab. The names and artwork of the item are unchanged.

Currently, only Vaal-themed uniques have cultivated variants. A manually compiled list can be found below.

List of Vaal cultivation modifiers

Not an exhaustive list.

List of Vaal cultivation modifiers
Unique item Original modifier Vaal cultivation modifier
Atziri's AcuityAtziri's Acuity
Moulded Mitts
Armour: 68Requires Level 33, 53 Str(80–100)% increased Armour
(30–50)% increased Critical Hit Chance
+(20–30) to Intelligence
Leech from Critical Hits is instant
"The heart is the herald.
It will tell me when it is best to strike."
- Atziri, Queen of the Vaal
(30-50)% increased Critical Hit Chance (188)% increased Critical Hit Chance if you haven't dealt a Critical Hit Recently
Constricting CommandConstricting Command
Viper Cap
Evasion: 136Requires Level 38, 54 Dex+(80–120) to maximum Life
+(10–15) to all Attributes
(8–12) Life Regeneration per second
Require (2–5) fewer enemies to be Surrounded
"Be vigilant, Nezahul! When the serpent is cornered, does it give up?
No... It waits. Then it bites the first hand it finds.
The danger of numbers is all in your mind!"
- Viper Napuatzi, instructing Royal Commander Nezahul
(8-12) Life Regeneration per second Regenerate (0.9)% of maximum Life per second while Surrounded
Seed of CataclysmSeed of Cataclysm
Lazuli Ring
+(20-30) to maximum Mana(30-50)% increased Critical Hit Chance for Spells
(30-50)% increased Critical Spell Damage Bonus
+(13-17)% to Chaos Resistance
10% increased Mana Cost of Skills
The dawn of a new era is set into motion
(30-50)% increased Critical Spell Damage Bonus (46)% chance to grant Volatility on Critical Hit
Soul MantleSoul Mantle
Sacrificial Mantle
Armour: 123
Energy Shield: 46
Movement Speed: -4.0%
Requires Level 36, 41 Str, 41 Int(80-120)% increased Armour and Energy Shield
+10 to Strength
+15 to Intelligence
(30-20)% reduced Totem Life
+1 to maximum number of Summoned Totems
Inflicts a random Curse on you when your Totems die, ignoring Curse limit
The greatest mistakes cause suffering
long after they have been made
(30-20)% reduced Totem Life (30-20)% reduced Totem Duration
Soul MantleSoul Mantle
Sacrificial Mantle
Armour: 123
Energy Shield: 46
Movement Speed: -4.0%
Requires Level 36, 41 Str, 41 Int(80-120)% increased Armour and Energy Shield
+10 to Strength
+15 to Intelligence
(30-20)% reduced Totem Life
+1 to maximum number of Summoned Totems
Inflicts a random Curse on you when your Totems die, ignoring Curse limit
The greatest mistakes cause suffering
long after they have been made
+1 to maximum number of Summoned Totems 25% increased Attack and Cast Speed if you've summoned a Totem Recently
Soul MantleSoul Mantle
Sacrificial Mantle
Armour: 123
Energy Shield: 46
Movement Speed: -4.0%
Requires Level 36, 41 Str, 41 Int(80-120)% increased Armour and Energy Shield
+10 to Strength
+15 to Intelligence
(30-20)% reduced Totem Life
+1 to maximum number of Summoned Totems
Inflicts a random Curse on you when your Totems die, ignoring Curse limit
The greatest mistakes cause suffering
long after they have been made
Inflicts a random Curse on you when your Totems die, ignoring Curse limit 25% increased Attack and Cast Speed if you've summoned a Totem Recently

Other potentially eligible uniques:

  • QuecholliQuecholli
    Crumbling Maul
    Two Hand Mace
    Physical Damage: 62-75
    Critical Strike Chance: 5.00%
    Attacks per Second: 1.10
    Requires Level 38, 88 StrCauses Enemies to Explode on Critical Kill for 10% of their Life as Physical Damage(100–150)% increased Physical Damage
    +(10–15) to all Attributes
    Gain 30 Life per Enemy Killed
    This Weapon's Critical Hit Chance is 100%
    Critical Hits do not deal extra Damage
    "The finest prosperity grows from the direst
    carnage. Such is the nature of progress."
    - Doryani of the Vaal
  • File:Atziri's Rule inventory icon.pngAtziri's RuleAtziri's Rule
    Reflecting Staff
    StaffGrants Skill: Level # Mirror of Refraction(16-19)% increased maximum Life
    (13-18)% increased Cast Speed
    +(21-30) to Intelligence
    +2 to Level of all Corrupted Spell Skill Gems
    Spells which cost Life Gain (97-103)% of Damage as Extra Physical Damage
    Bow before her... or suffer the most gruelling death imaginable.
    File:Atziri's Rule inventory icon.png
  • File:Drillneck inventory icon.pngDrillneckDrillneck
    Penetrating Quiver
    Requires Level 55100% chance to pierce an enemy+(67-79) to maximum Life
    (11)% increased Attack Speed
    Gain Deflection Rating equal to (31-32)% of Evasion Rating
    Attack Projectiles Return if they Pierced at least (2-4) times
    Projectiles deal (44-52)% increased Damage with Hits for each time they have Pierced
    Projectiles have (44-57)% increased Critical Hit chance for each time they have Pierced
    "Why waste such a fine arrow on just one man?"
    - Kiravi, Vaal Archer
    Can only be equipped if you are wielding a Bow.
    File:Drillneck inventory icon.png
  • RearguardRearguard
    Blunt Quiver
    Requires Level 33(20-30)% reduced Enemy Stun ThresholdAdds (7–11) to (14–20) Physical Damage to Attacks
    +(150–200) to Armour
    (20–30)% increased Projectile Speed
    +(15–25)% to Block chance
    "It's a rare man that has eyes in the back of his head."
    - Kiravi, Vaal Archer
    Can only be equipped if you are wielding a Bow.
  • Quatl's MoltQuatl's Molt
    Serpentscale Coat
    Evasion: 198
    Movement Speed: -3.0%
    Requires Level 36, 75 Dex(60-80)% increased Evasion Rating
    +(60-80) to maximum Life
    +(17-23)% to Chaos Resistance
    (10-20) Life Regeneration per second
    Cannot be Poisoned
    Gain Deflection Rating equal to (40-60)% of Evasion Rating
    As the serpent wills.
  • Tetzlapokal's DesireTetzlapokal's Desire
    Votive Raiment
    Energy Shield: 78
    Movement Speed: -3.0%
    Requires Level 33, 54 Int(100-150)% increased Energy Shield
    +(20-30) to Strength
    +(20-30) to Intelligence
    +(17-23)% to Chaos Resistance
    Life Recharges
    A faith born of flesh.
  • Doryani's PrototypeDoryani's Prototype
    Scale Mail
    Armour: 125
    Evasion: 112
    Movement Speed: -4.0%
    Requires Level 37, 43 Str, 43 Dex(50–100)% increased Armour and Evasion
    +(60-100) to maximum Life
    Armour also applies to Lightning damage taken from Hits
    Enemies in your Presence have Lightning Resistance equal to yours
    Lightning Resistance does not affect Lightning damage taken
    "This was the first step in some grand design,
    lost to the ages, now ours to decipher."
    - Dominus, High Templar
  • Zerphi's SerapeZerphi's Serape
    Scalper's Jacket
    Evasion: 117
    Energy Shield: 48
    Movement Speed: -3.0%
    Requires Level 39, 35 Dex, 35 Int(60-80)% increased Evasion and Energy Shield
    +(40-60) to maximum Mana
    50% increased Attribute Requirements
    (30--30)% increased Life Regeneration rate
    (30--30)% increased Mana Regeneration Rate
    Soul Eater
    Mortality is a curse.
    The cure is simple.
  • Corona of the Red SunCorona of the Red Sun
    Warrior Greathelm
    Armour: 146Requires Level 36, 66 Str+(100–150) to Accuracy Rating
    +(60–80) to maximum Life
    +(20-25)% to Fire Resistance
    25% increased Light Radius
    When you Leech Life from a Hit, Allies in your Presence also Leech the same amount of Life
    Only the High Priests could enact the sacrifices,
    but all who witnessed shared in exultation.
  • Mask of the Stitched DemonMask of the Stitched Demon
    Feathered Tiara
    Energy Shield: 51Requires Level 33, 61 Int(120–160)% increased Energy Shield
    +(17–23)% to Chaos Resistance
    Cannot have Energy Shield
    Regenerate 0.05 Life per second per Maximum Energy Shield
    From the flesh of the gods, Xibaqua was born.
    From the carnage of Xibaqua, we were born.
    It is our duty to return to the gods what was once theirs.
  • Atziri's DisdainAtziri's Disdain
    Gold Circlet
    Energy Shield: 58Requires Level 40, 74 Int+(60-100) to maxium Mana
    (10-20)% increased Rarity of Items found
    10% of Damage taken bypasses Energy Shield
    Gain (10-15)% of Maximum Life as Extra Maximum Energy Shield
    They screamed her name in adulation as they gave
    their very lives. She looked on with impatience.
  • Mask of the SanguimancerMask of the Sanguimancer
    Face Mask
    Evasion: 26
    Energy Shield: 15
    Requires Level 10, 12 Dex, 12 Int+(20-25) to Evasion Rating
    +(10-15) to maximum Energy Shield
    (20-40)% increased Critical Hit Chance for Spells
    +(10-20) to Strength
    +(10-20) to Intelligence
    Blood Magic
    A terror of ancient times, his identity
    remains lost... but his power does not.
  • The VertexThe Vertex
    Tribal Mask
    Evasion: 66
    Energy Shield: 28
    Requires Level 33, 34 Dex, 34 Int(100-150)% increased Evasion and Energy Shield
    (20-30)% increased Critical Hit Chance
    +(13-17)% to Chaos Resistance
    Equipment and Skill Gems have 50% reduced Attribute Requirements
    "A queen should be seen, admired, but never touched."
    - Atziri, Queen of the Vaal
  • Glimpse of ChaosGlimpse of Chaos
    Tribal Mask
    Evasion: 66
    Energy Shield: 28
    Requires Level 52, 34 Dex, 34 IntCan be modified while Corrupted
    +(50-150) to maximum Life
    +(50-150) to maximum Mana
    +(-30-30)% to Fire Resistance
    +(-30-30)% to Cold Resistance
    +(-30-30)% to Lightning Resistance
    Chaos Resistance is Zero
    Man retains sanity and strives toward civilisation
    only under the blessed veil of ignorance.
  • HateforgeHateforge
    Moulded Mitts
    Armour: 68Requires Level 60, 53 Str(50-80)% increased Armour
    Gain (1-3) random Charge on reaching Maximum Rage
    Lose all Rage on reaching Maximum Rage
    (-10-10) to Maximum Rage
    The first Karui born on the fringes of the Vaal empire developed a blood fever born of corruption.
  • Demon StitcherDemon Stitcher
    Intricate Gloves
    Energy Shield: 26Requires Level 33, 53 Int+(40-60) to maximum Energy Shield
    +(80-120) to maximum Life
    (6-12)% increased Cast Speed
    Sacrifice (5-15)% of Life to gain that much Energy Shield when you Cast a Spell
    Xibaqua's treachery was met with divine fury.
    One by one, the gods reclaimed their flesh,
    until all that remained was a droplet of pure light:
    The first Vaal.
  • PowertreadPowertread
    Hunting Shoes
    Evasion: 50
    Energy Shield: 21
    Requires Level 33, 32 Dex, 32 Int(10–15)% increased Movement Speed
    (60–80)% increased Evasion and Energy Shield
    +(10–20) to Intelligence
    +1 to Maximum Power Charges
    12% increased Critical Damage Bonus per Power Charge
    The combat stance used by Vaal nobles
    was as elegant as it was deadly.
  • GamblesprintGamblesprint
    Embossed Boots
    Evasion: 50Requires Level 16, 29 Dex(100-140)% increased Evasion Rating
    (10-15)% increased Rarity of Items found
    +(10-15) to Dexterity
    +(15-25)% to Lightning Resistance
    Gain 0% to 40% increased Movement Speed at random when Hit, until Hit again
    All your tomorrows lie ahead of you,
    unknown and snarled to the very last.
  • Mahuxotl's MachinationMahuxotl's Machination
    Omen Crest Shield
    Shield
    Chance to Block: 25%
    Armour: 50
    Energy Shield: 19
    Movement Speed: -1.5%
    Requires Level 48, 30 Str, 30 IntGrants Skill: Raise Shield(333-666)% increased Armour and Energy Shield
    (66-333)% increased effect of Socketed Soul Cores
    Everlasting Sacrifice
    Has 2 Augment Sockets (Hidden)
    The Banished Architect sought to employ the darkest secrets of the Vaal.
  • Apep's SupremacyApep's Supremacy
    Voodoo Focus
    Focus
    Energy Shield: 32
    Requires Level 33, 61 Int(100-200)% increased Energy Shield
    (30-50)% increased Energy Shield Recharge Rate
    (30-50)% faster start of Energy Shield Recharge
    20% of Elemental damage from Hits taken as Chaos damage
    +25% chance to be Poisoned
    Give him your body, and your burdens will follow.
  • Rathpith GlobeRathpith Globe
    Sacred Focus
    Focus
    Energy Shield: 63
    Requires Level 75, 139 Int(60–100)% increased Energy Shield
    +(60–100) to maximum Life
    Non-Channelling Spells cost an additional 6% of your maximum Life
    Non-Channelling Spells have 5% increased Critical Hit Chance per 100 maximum Life
    Non-Channelling Spells deal 10% increased Damage per 100 maximum Life
    The Vaal emptied their slaves of beating hearts,
    and left a mountain of twitching dead.
  • Dream FragmentsDream Fragments
    Sapphire Ring
    Requires Level 12+(20-30)% to Cold Resistance10% increased maximum Mana
    (30-50)% increased Mana Regeneration Rate
    You cannot be Chilled or Frozen
    Doryani stumbled into a realm of madness
    And awoke its Master.
  • Umbilicus ImmortalisUmbilicus Immortalis
    Linen Belt
    Requires Level 24(20-30)% increased Mana Recovery from Flasks
    Has (1-3) Charm Slots
    (30-40)% reduced Flask Effect Duration
    +(20-30) to Intelligence
    Minions have (20-30)% increased maximum Life
    Your Life Flask also applies to your Minions
    Minions cannot Die while affected by a Life Flask
    (20-30)% increased Flask Charges gained
    "The power of rebirth rivals that of immortality."
    - Icius Perandus, Antiquities Collection, Item 3
  • Soul TetherSoul Tether
    Long Belt
    Requires Level 20(15-20)% increased Charm Effect Duration
    Has (1-3) Charm Slots
    +(40-60) to maximum Energy Shield
    +(20-30) to Intelligence
    You lose 5% of Energy Shield per second
    Excess Life Recovery from Leech is applied to Energy Shield
    Vaal bloodpriests were among the earliest intellectuals on record.
    It was they who found that a newly freed soul would
    desperately cling to any other source of life.
  • Coward's LegacyCoward's Legacy
    Mail Belt
    Requires Level 40(10–15)% reduced Flask Charges used
    Has (1-3) Charm Slots
    (-20--10) to Strength
    +(20–30) to Dexterity
    (30–40)% increased Life and Mana Recovery from Flasks
    You count as on Low Life while at 75% of maximum Life or below
    Death is your most important duty.
    Face it, or curse your bloodline for all eternity.
  • Zerphi's GenesisZerphi's Genesis
    Heavy Belt
    Requires Level 56(20-30)% increased Stun Threshold
    Has (1-3) Charm Slots
    +(10–30) to Strength
    Corrupted Blood cannot be inflicted on you
    50% of charges used by Charms granted to your Life Flasks
    (10–30)% increased Charm Charges used
    The most horrifying ideas often begin with a simple innovation.
  • The AdornedThe Adorned
    Diamond
    Limited to: 1(0–100)% increased Effect of Jewel Socket Passive Skills containing Corrupted Magic JewelsCorruptedAt their height, the Vaal glittered under the sun.
    A decade, a century, an aeon of prosperity...
    now nothing more than a passing wonder.
    Place into an allocated Jewel Socket on the Passive Skill Tree. Right click to remove from the Socket.

Version history

Version Changes
0.4.0
  • Introduced to the game in Fate of the Vaal league.