Heroic Tragedy: Difference between revisions

From Path of Exile 2 Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
 
(18 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 4: Line 4:
|class_id                                = Jewel
|class_id                                = Jewel
|base_item                              = Timeless Jewel
|base_item                              = Timeless Jewel
|explicit1                      = UniqueJewelAlternateTreeInRadiusKalguur
|explicit1_text                          = Remembering (100-8000) songworthy deeds by the line of (Vorana-Medved-Olroth)
|explicit1_text                          = Remembering (100-8000) songworthy deeds by the line of (Vorana-Medved-Olroth)
|explicit2_text                          = Passives in radius are Conquered by the Kalguur
|explicit2_text                          = Passives in radius are Conquered by the Kalguur
Line 11: Line 12:
|drop_text                              = Drops from [[Olroth, Origin of the Fall]].
|drop_text                              = Drops from [[Olroth, Origin of the Fall]].
|release_version                        = 0.1.0
|release_version                        = 0.1.0
|extra_stat1_id                          = local_jewel_effect_base_radius
|extra_stat1_value                      = 2000
|jewel_limit                            = 1 Historic
|jewel_limit                            = 1 Historic
}}
}}
Line 21: Line 20:


==Mechanics==
==Mechanics==
Heroic Tragedy transforms all notable passives in radius to new ones.  
Heroic Tragedy transforms all notable passives in radius to new ones.
 
Transformed passive skills are randomized based on the item's seed number and name. The seed determines what the notable passives in radius will transform into, and the name determines what keystone passives in radius will transform into. Using a {{il|Divine Orb}} will randomize both the seed and name.


* Characters are limited to 1 {{c|mod|Historic}} jewel. All unique Timeless Jewel have the {{c|mod|Historic}} mod.
* Characters are limited to 1 {{c|mod|Historic}} jewel. All unique Timeless Jewel have the {{c|mod|Historic}} mod.
Line 27: Line 28:


===List of passive skills===
===List of passive skills===
===Notables===
TBA (See [https://i.imgur.com/SDcbEEv.png this image])
====Keystones====
====Keystones====
The following variants of Heroic Tragedy will transform any [[Keystone]]s within the radius into the following new Keystones:
The following variants of Heroic Tragedy will transform any [[Keystone]]s within the radius into the following new Keystones:
Line 37: Line 35:
! Mod
! Mod
! Keystone
! Keystone
|-
! Modifier
| '''Vorana'''
| {{c|mod|Remembering # songworthy deeds by the line of Vorana}}
| <!--[[File: passive skill icon.png|50px|link=Circular Teachings]]-->[[Circular Teachings]]
|-
|-
| '''Medved'''
| '''Medved'''
| {{c|mod|Remembering # songworthy deeds by the line of Medved}}
| {{c|mod|Remembering # songworthy deeds by the line of Medved}}
| <!--[[File: passive skill icon.png|50px|link=Knightly Tenets]]-->[[Knightly Tenets]]
| {{psl|Circular Teachings|format=tablerow}}
|-
|-
| '''Olroth'''
| '''Olroth'''
| {{c|mod|Remembering # songworthy deeds by the line of Olroth}}
| {{c|mod|Remembering # songworthy deeds by the line of Olroth}}
| <!--[[File: passive skill icon.png|50px|link=Black Scythe Training]]-->[[Black Scythe Training]]
| {{psl|Knightly Tenets|format=tablerow}}
|-
| '''Vorana'''
| {{c|mod|Remembering # songworthy deeds by the line of Vorana}}
| {{psl|Black Scythe Training|format=tablerow}}
|}
|}
===Notables===
{{Passive skill table
|q_where= passive_skills.id LIKE "%kalguur%"
AND passive_skills.id NOT LIKE "%keystone%"
|stat_text=1
}}


{{Item acquisition}}
{{Item acquisition}}
==Legacy variants==
Heroic Tragedy has a [[legacy variant]].
{{legacy variant table header}}
{{legacy variant table row|0.2.0
|explicit=
* {{c|mod|Remembering (100-8000) songworthy deeds by the line of (Vorana-Medved-Olroth)}}
* Passives in radius are Conquered by the Kalguur
* Historic
}}
{{Legacy variant table end}}
Copies of Heroic Tragedy obtained before [[Version 0.2.0]] used the incorrect keystone names, although the keystones' effects and leader name matches the current version. The names on the mod on these versions give the following keystones:
* {{c|mod|Medved}} - ''Knightly Tenets'' - DEX increases Armour instead of Accuracy
* {{c|mod|Olroth}} - ''Black Scythe Training'' - INT increases Evasion instead of Mana
* {{c|mod|Vorana}} - ''Circular Teachings'' - STR increases Evasion instead of Life


==Version history==
==Version history==
{{Version history table header}}
{{Version history table header}}
{{Version history table row|0.2.0|
* Corrected the wording on the Black Scythe Training, Circular Teachings and Knightly Tenets Timeless Jewel Keystones so they no longer incorrectly imply the alternate bonuses they grant are inherent bonuses of those attributes.
* The name and text of the Keystones from Heroic Tragedy Timeless Jewels now correctly match up with the relevant Expedition leader. Keystones Conquered by Olroth are now called "Knightly Tenets", Keystones Conquered by Medved are now called "Circular Teachings", and Keystones Conquered by Vorana are now called "Black Scythe Training". This change does not apply to existing items.
** As a result of this change, the keystones now grant the stats they were originally intended to.{{Undocumented}}
}}
{{Version history table row|0.1.0|
{{Version history table row|0.1.0|
* Introduced to the game.
* Introduced to the game.
Line 60: Line 89:
{{Version history table end}}
{{Version history table end}}


{{Navbox Expedition}}
{{Navbox Unique Items}}
{{Navbox Unique Items}}

Latest revision as of 00:12, 20 December 2025

Heroic Tragedy
Timeless Jewel
Limited to: 1 Historic
Radius: Very Large
Remembering (100-8000) songworthy deeds by the line of (Vorana-Medved-Olroth)
Passives in radius are Conquered by the Kalguur
Historic
They believed themselves courageous and selfless,
but that bravery became the doom at their door.
Place into an allocated Jewel Socket on the Passive Skill Tree. Right click to remove from the Socket.
Acquisition
Drop restricted
Drops from Olroth, Origin of the Fall.
Metadata
Item class: Jewel

Heroic Tragedy is a unique Timeless JewelTimeless JewelPlace into an allocated Jewel Socket on the Passive Skill Tree. Right click to remove from the Socket..

Mechanics

Heroic Tragedy transforms all notable passives in radius to new ones.

Transformed passive skills are randomized based on the item's seed number and name. The seed determines what the notable passives in radius will transform into, and the name determines what keystone passives in radius will transform into. Using a Divine OrbDivine OrbStack Size: 10Randomises the numeric values of modifiers on an itemRight click this item then left click an item to apply it. will randomize both the seed and name.

  • Characters are limited to 1 Historic jewel. All unique Timeless Jewel have the Historic mod.
  • Conquered: Transformed passive skills cannot be further modified by other radius jewels.

List of passive skills

Keystones

The following variants of Heroic Tragedy will transform any Keystones within the radius into the following new Keystones:

Variant Mod Keystone Modifier
Medved Remembering # songworthy deeds by the line of Medved Circular Teachings Gain no inherent bonus from Dexterity
1% increased Armour per 2 Dexterity
Olroth Remembering # songworthy deeds by the line of Olroth Knightly Tenets Gain no inherent bonus from Intelligence
1% increased Evasion Rating per 2 Intelligence
Vorana Remembering # songworthy deeds by the line of Vorana Black Scythe Training Gain no inherent bonus from Strength
1% increased Energy Shield per 2 Strength

Notables

NameStats
Aim for the Jugular30% increased Accuracy Rating
10% increased Magnitude of Bleeding you inflict [1]
Born of Middengard40% increased Armour
+10% to Cold Resistance [1]
Corrupted Vision30% increased Critical Hit Chance for Spells
5% chance to Blind Enemies on Hit [1]
Druidic Alliance40% increased Totem Damage
+7% to Chaos Resistance [1]
Druidic Training40% increased Spell Damage
10% increased Flask and Charm Charges gained [1]
Fiery Leadership40% increased Flammability Magnitude
Minions have +15% to all Elemental Resistances [1]
Fight as OneMinions deal 40% increased Damage
8% increased Accuracy Rating [1]
Firedancer40% increased Evasion Rating
+10% to Fire Resistance [1]
Force of Will30% increased Stun Buildup
2% increased maximum Mana [1]
Forceful Energies10% increased Cast Speed
10% chance to Pierce an Enemy [1]
Furs and Leather+2% to Maximum Cold Resistance
10% reduced Shock duration on you [1]
Guerilla Warfare40% increased chance to Shock
15% increased Totem Life [1]
Kalguuran Forged+2% to Maximum Fire Resistance
10% reduced Freeze Duration on you [1]
Mercenary's Lot10% increased Attack Speed
15% increased Stun Threshold [1]
Natural Energies40% increased maximum Energy Shield
+10% to Lightning Resistance [1]
Oaken Form10% of Damage taken Recouped as Life
10% increased Charm Effect Duration [1]
One for the Road30% increased Flask Effect Duration
15% increased Warcry Cooldown Recovery Rate [1]
Rune Knight40% increased Melee Damage
15% increased Critical Spell Damage Bonus [1]
Runic FlowsRegenerate 1.5% of maximum Life per second
10% increased Curse Duration [1]
Runic Tattoos30% increased Mana Regeneration Rate
15% increased Elemental Ailment Threshold [1]
Scorched Earth40% increased Fire Damage
+15 to Intelligence [1]
Sensible Precautions40% increased Life Recovery from Flasks
6% increased Block chance [1]
Siege MentalityBreak 40% increased Armour
10% faster start of Energy Shield Recharge [1]
Spider's Lesson37% increased Chaos Damage
Projectiles have 6% chance to Chain an additional time from terrain [1]
Steel and Sorcery20% increased Magnitude of Bleeding you inflict
10% increased effect of Arcane Surge on you [1]
Steel Bastion40% increased Elemental Damage
20% increased Defences from Equipped Shield [1]
Stormtossed Voyager+2% to Maximum Lightning Resistance
10% reduced Ignite Duration on you [1]
Sudden Hail30% increased Freeze Buildup
8% increased Projectile Speed [1]
Summer MeadowsMinions have 30% increased maximum Life
15% increased Evasion Rating [1]
Survival Plan40% increased Mana Recovery from Flasks
2% increased maximum Life [1]
Targeted Strike20% increased Effect of your Mark Skills
8% increased Skill Effect Duration [1]
Triskelion's LightEmpowered Attacks deal 50% increased Damage
10% increased Lightning Exposure Effect
10% increased Cold Exposure Effect
10% increased Fire Exposure Effect [1]
Vorana's Fury40% increased Projectile Damage
Gain 1 Rage on Melee Hit [1]
War of Attrition20% increased Magnitude of Poison you inflict
10% increased amount of Life Leeched [1]
War Tactics40% increased Physical Damage
20% increased Mana Regeneration Rate [1]
Winter Forest40% increased Cold Damage
+15 to Dexterity [1]
Wrest Control40% increased Lightning Damage
+15 to Strength [1]


Item acquisition

Heroic Tragedy has restrictions on where or how it can drop. It cannot be chanced.

Drops from Olroth, Origin of the Fall.

Legacy variants

Heroic Tragedy has a legacy variant.

Version discontinued Stats Compare each legacy variant to the current variant.
  • Stat line – Same as current variant
  • Stat line – Different from current variant

0.2.0
  • Remembering (100-8000) songworthy deeds by the line of (Vorana-Medved-Olroth)
  • Passives in radius are Conquered by the Kalguur
  • Historic

Copies of Heroic Tragedy obtained before Version 0.2.0 used the incorrect keystone names, although the keystones' effects and leader name matches the current version. The names on the mod on these versions give the following keystones:

  • Medved - Knightly Tenets - DEX increases Armour instead of Accuracy
  • Olroth - Black Scythe Training - INT increases Evasion instead of Mana
  • Vorana - Circular Teachings - STR increases Evasion instead of Life

Version history

Version Changes
0.2.0
  • Corrected the wording on the Black Scythe Training, Circular Teachings and Knightly Tenets Timeless Jewel Keystones so they no longer incorrectly imply the alternate bonuses they grant are inherent bonuses of those attributes.
  • The name and text of the Keystones from Heroic Tragedy Timeless Jewels now correctly match up with the relevant Expedition leader. Keystones Conquered by Olroth are now called "Knightly Tenets", Keystones Conquered by Medved are now called "Circular Teachings", and Keystones Conquered by Vorana are now called "Black Scythe Training". This change does not apply to existing items.
    • As a result of this change, the keystones now grant the stats they were originally intended to.[Undocumented]
0.1.0
  • Introduced to the game.