Act 4: Difference between revisions

From Path of Exile 2 Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
 
(4 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown)
Line 30: Line 30:
|  
|  
|-
|-
| style="border: 1px solid grey;" | [[Halls of the Dead]] <br> 52 [[File:Waypoint area icon.png|30px|link=|Waypoint]]<br>Boss: [[Yama The White]] || ↔ || style="border: 1px solid grey;" | [[Eye of Hinekora]] <br> 51 [[File:Waypoint area icon.png|30px|link=|Waypoint]] || ↔ || ↔ || style="border: 1px solid grey;" | [[Arastas]] <br> 52 [[File:Waypoint area icon.png|30px|link=|Waypoint]]<br>Boss: [[Torvian, Hand of the Saviour]] || || style="border: 1px solid grey;" | [[The Excavation]] <br> 52 [[File:Waypoint area icon.png|30px|link=|Waypoint]]<br>Boss: [[Benedictus, First Herald of Utopia]]
| style="border: 1px solid grey;" | [[Halls of the Dead]] <br> 47-52 [[File:Waypoint area icon.png|30px|link=|Waypoint]]<br>Boss: [[Yama The White]] || ↔ || style="border: 1px solid grey;" | [[Eye of Hinekora]] <br> 46-51 [[File:Waypoint area icon.png|30px|link=|Waypoint]] || ↔ || ↔ || style="border: 1px solid grey;" | [[Arastas]] <br> 52 [[File:Waypoint area icon.png|30px|link=|Waypoint]]<br>Boss: [[Torvian, Hand of the Saviour]] || || style="border: 1px solid grey;" | [[The Excavation]] <br> 52 [[File:Waypoint area icon.png|30px|link=|Waypoint]]<br>Boss: [[Benedictus, First Herald of Utopia]]
|-
|-
| ↕ || || || || ↕
| ↕ || || || || ↕
|-
|-
|  style="border: 1px solid grey;" | [[Trial of the Ancestors]] <br> 51 [[File:Waypoint area icon.png|30px|link=|Waypoint]] || || || ||  style="border: 1px solid grey;" | [[Ngakanu]] <br> 53 [[File:Waypoint area icon.png|30px|link=|Waypoint]]  
|  style="border: 1px solid grey;" | [[Trial of the Ancestors]] <br> 46-51 [[File:Waypoint area icon.png|30px|link=|Waypoint]] || || || ||  style="border: 1px solid grey;" | [[Ngakanu]] <br> 53 [[File:Waypoint area icon.png|30px|link=|Waypoint]]  
|-
|-
|  || || || || ↕
|  || || || || ↕
Line 57: Line 57:
<div class="responsive-table-container">
<div class="responsive-table-container">
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
! [[Version history|Version]] !! Weapon Location 1 !! Weapon Location 2 !! Weapon Location 3 !! Matiki
! [[Version history|Version]] !! colspan=3 | Weapon Locations !! Matiki
|-
|-
| [[Version 0.4.0|0.4.0]] ||   ||       || [[Solitary Confinement]] || [[Shrike Island]]
| [[Version 0.4.0|0.4.0]] || [[Volcanic Warrens]] || [[Singing Caverns]] || [[Solitary Confinement]] || [[Shrike Island]]
|-
|-
| [[Version 0.3.0|0.3.0]] || [[Shrike Island]] || [[Singing Caverns]] || [[Solitary Confinement]] || [[Volcanic Warrens]]
| [[Version 0.3.0|0.3.0]] || [[Shrike Island]] || [[Singing Caverns]] || [[Solitary Confinement]] || [[Volcanic Warrens]]
|}</div>
===Torn map pieces===
<div class="responsive-table-container">
{| class="wikitable"
! [[Version history|Version]] !! {{il|page=Torn Map Piece (1 of 4)}} 1 !! {{il|page=Torn Map Piece (2 of 4)}} 2 !! {{il|page=Torn Map Piece (3 of 4)}} 3 !! {{il|page=Torn Map Piece (4 of 4)}} 4
|-
| [[Version 0.4.0|0.4.0]] ||  || [[Kedge Bay]] || [[Journey's End]] || [[Shrike Island]]
|-
| [[Version 0.3.0|0.3.0]] || [[Isle of Kin]] || [[Kedge Bay]] || [[Whakapanu Island]] || [[Shrike Island]]
|}</div>
|}</div>


{{Navbox World}}
{{Navbox World}}
[[Category:Act 4| ]]
[[Category:Act 4| ]]

Latest revision as of 22:26, 6 January 2026

File:Waypoint map act 4.jpg
Example overworld map of Act 4

Act Four is Path of Exile 2's fourth storyline act, taking place in the Karui archipelago of Ngamakanui. The player must search for three parts of the precursor weapon and a way to assemble it in order to subdue the Beast.

Quests

Progression

The first part of Act 4 is divided into several islands, each containing its own subset of zones. The player can visit most of these islands in any order.

Four out of five of the islands (Abandoned Prison, Isle of Kin, Kedge Bay, Shrike Island, Whakapanu Island) contain either one of three precursor weapon pieces required to progress the main quest or Matiki. These are randomized with each new league. The area levels of these islands (and Eye of Hinekora) are increased by completing each of the other islands.

Arastas and Ngakanu are also visitable initially, but most of the areas are locked behind act progression in the previously mentioned islands. They comprise the latter part of the act.

Eye of Hinekora cannot be accessed until the player rescues Matiki, and Plunder's Point cannot be accessed until the player finds all four Torn Map Pieces from Isle of Kin, Kedge Bay, Whakapanu Island, and Shrike Island. Neither of these islands are required to progress the act, however.

Solitary Confinement
47-52 Waypoint
Boss: The Prisoner
Abandoned Prison
46-51 Waypoint
Kingsmarch
Town Hub
Isle of Kin
46-51 Waypoint
Boss: The Blind Beast
Volcanic Warrens
47-52 Waypoint
Boss: Krutog, Lord of Kin
Shrike Island
46-51 Waypoint
Boss: Scourge of the Skies
Kedge Bay
46-51 Waypoint
Journey's End
47-52 Waypoint
Boss: Captain Hartlin
Plunder's Point
53 Waypoint
Whakapanu Island
46-51 Waypoint
Boss: Great White One
Singing Caverns
47-52 Waypoint
Boss: Diamora, Song of Death
Halls of the Dead
47-52 Waypoint
Boss: Yama The White
Eye of Hinekora
46-51 Waypoint
Arastas
52 Waypoint
Boss: Torvian, Hand of the Saviour
The Excavation
52 Waypoint
Boss: Benedictus, First Herald of Utopia
Trial of the Ancestors
46-51 Waypoint
Ngakanu
53 Waypoint
Heart of the Tribe
53 Waypoint
Act Boss: Tavakai, the Chieftain

Videos

Version history

Version Changes
0.3.0c
  • Many Act Four Monsters can now be bound as Spectres.
0.3.0
  • Introduced to the game.

Precursor weapon pieces & Matiki locations