Tactician: Difference between revisions

From Path of Exile 2 Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(Created page with "{{Ascendancy Class |name = Tactician |flavour_text = ''Countless wars have left you with skills somewhat resembling a decent officer...'' }} thumb|right|600px|Official artwork of the Tactician. '''Tactician''' is an Ascendancy class for the Mercenary. ==Overview== The Tactician is a support-oriented class who commands his allies towards victory, whether by granting them a damage boost or applying multiple Banners...")
 
 
(15 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Ascendancy Class
{{Ascendancy class
|name = Tactician
|name = Mercenary1
|flavour_text = ''Countless wars have left you with skills somewhat resembling a decent officer...''
|flavour_text = ''Countless wars have left you with skills somewhat resembling a decent officer...''
}}
}}
Line 8: Line 8:


==Overview==
==Overview==
The Tactician is a support-oriented class who commands his [[Ally|allies]] towards victory, whether by granting them a damage boost or applying multiple [[Banner]]s. The Tactician can also hold his own by [[Pin|Pinning]] down enemies or calling down [[Supporting Fire]].
The Tactician is a class specializing in defenses and empowering [[Ally|allies]]. He has access to lower [[reservation]] costs and the ability to give bonus damage to allies using his weapon or placing down [[Banner]]s without limit. The Tactician can specialize in crowd control, improving his ability to [[immobilise]] enemies and turn [[Pin]] into a full disable. He also lends well to [[Armour]]/[[Evasion]] hybrid builds and enhancing the survivability they provide. He can also specialize in [[totem]]s or call down [[Supporting Fire]] to rain down a volley of arrows on his foes.


==Passive skills==
==Passive skills==
Line 17: Line 17:
|ascendancy=0
|ascendancy=0
|where=
|where=
   passive_skills.ascendancy_class = "%Tactician%"
   passive_skills.ascendancy_class = "Tactician"
   AND passive_skills.is_notable=0
   AND passive_skills.is_notable=0
   AND passive_skills.name NOT LIKE "%Tactician%"
   AND passive_skills.id NOT LIKE "%Notable%"
}}
}}


Line 28: Line 28:
! Skill !! class="unsortable" | Modifiers !! Prerequisite !! Preceding Passive
! Skill !! class="unsortable" | Modifiers !! Prerequisite !! Preceding Passive
|-
|-
| [[Suppressing Fire]] || Projectile Damage builds Pin || {{n/a}} ||  
{{psl|id=AscendancyMercenary1Notable1|format=tablerow}} || {{n/a}} || Spirit
|-
|-
| [[Right Where We Want Them]] || Pinned enemies cannot perform actions || [[Suppressing Fire]] ||  
{{psl|id=AscendancyMercenary1Notable2|format=tablerow}} || [[A Solid Plan]] || Presence Area
|-
|-
| ? || <br> || {{n/a}} ||  
{{psl|id=AscendancyMercenary1Notable3|format=tablerow}}  || [[A Solid Plan]] || Banner Area
|-
|-
| [[Watch How I Do It]] || Allies in your Presence gain added Attack Damage equal to 20% of your main hand Weapon's Damage || ? ||  
{{psl|id=AscendancyMercenary1Notable4_|format=tablerow}} || {{n/a}} || Pin Buildup
|-
|-
| [[Whoever Pays Best]] || Can place multiple Banners || ? ||
{{psl|id=AscendancyMercenary1Notable5|format=tablerow}} || [[Suppressing Fire]] || Pin Buildup
|-
|-
| ? || <br> || {{n/a}} ||  
{{psl|id=AscendancyMercenary1Notable6|format=tablerow}} || {{n/a}} || Armour and Evasion
|-
|-
| ? || <br> || ? ||  
{{psl|id=AscendancyMercenary1Notable7|format=tablerow}}  || [[Polish That Gear]] || Armour and Evasion
|-
|-
| [[Unleash Hell!]] || Grants Skill: [[Supporting Fire]] || {{n/a}} ||  
{{psl|id=AscendancyMercenary1Notable9_|format=tablerow}} || {{n/a}} || Minion Damage
|-
|-
| ? || <br> || {{n/a}} ||  
{{psl|id=AscendancyMercenary1Notable8|format=tablerow}} || {{n/a}} || Totem Damage
|-
{{psl|id=AscendancyMercenary1Notable10_|format=tablerow}} || [[Cannons, Ready!]] || Totem Damage
|}
|}


==Version history==
==Version history==
{{Version history table header}}
{{Version history table header}}
{{Version history table row|0.1.0|
{{Version history table row|0.4.0|
* The {{sl|Supporting Fire}} Skill granted by [[Unleash Hell!]] Notable Passive Skill has been updated: Command: Death From Above Cooldown is now 20 seconds (previously 40). Now fires a Volley every 0.75 seconds (previously every 2 seconds). Now fires 6 total Volleys (previously 4). Now has 14 metre width (previously 7.5 metre width). Attack Damage is now 763% (previously 1140%).
* [[Strategic Embankments]] Notable Passive Skill has been updated:
** {{il|Artillery Ballista}} no longer grants 40% increased Immobilisation Buildup, now grants 20% increased Skill Speed.
** {{il|Siege Ballista}} no longer grants 50% increased Damage against Immobilised Enemies, now grants 25% more Damage against Immobilised Enemies.
** {{il|Mortar Cannon}} now grants 25% of Damage Gained as extra Fire, from 15%.
** Added {{il|Spell Totem}} to Embankment Auras.
** Spell Totem grants 50% increased Critical Hit Chance.
}}
{{Version history table row|0.3.0|
* The [[Cannons, Ready!]] Notable Passive Skill now also provides +1 to maximum number of Summoned Totems.
* The [[Right Where We Want Them|Right Where we Want Them]] Notable Passive Skill now also grants Projectile Damage builds Pin.
* The [[Polish That Gear]] Notable Passive Skill now provides Gain Deflection Rating equal to 20% of Armour, and no longer grants Gain 100% of Armour as extra Stun Threshold.
* The [[Suppressing Fire]] Notable Passive Skill now provides 40% more Immobilisation buildup instead of Projectile Damage builds Pin.
* The [[Supporting Fire]] Skill granted by the [[Unleash Hell!]] Notable Passive Skill no longer grants Minions from this Skill have 1% increased Accuracy Rating per 3 of your Dexterity. Instead, Minions from this Skill now have 1% increased Area of Effect per 3 of your Dexterity. The Death from Above command for Supporting Fire now deals approximately 3 times more Damage at all Gem levels.
* The [[Whoever Pays Best]] Notable Passive Skill now provides "There is no Limit on the number of Banners you can place" and Banners gain 5 Glory per Second, instead of "Can Place Multiple Banners".
* Added a new [[Strategic Embankments]] Notable Passive Skill, which requires Cannons, Ready! This causes your Totems to grant Embankment Auras to players when placed, which grant a different effect depending on the variety of totem:
** {{il|Ancestral Warrior Totem}} grants 40% increased Glory Generation.
** {{il|Artillery Ballista}} grants 40% increased Immobilisation Buildup.
** {{il|Dark Effigy}} grants 40% increased Damage over Time.
** {{il|Mortar Cannon}} grants 15% of Damage Gained as extra Fire.
** {{il|Siege Ballista}} grants 50% increased Damage against Immobilised Enemies.
** {{il|Shockwave Totem}} grants 30% increased Area of Effect.
}}
{{Version history table row|0.2.0|
* Introduced to the game.
* Introduced to the game.
}}
}}
Line 55: Line 81:


{{Navbox Characters}}
{{Navbox Characters}}
[[Category:Ascendancy classes]]

Latest revision as of 00:54, 14 December 2025

Tactician
Countless wars have left you with skills somewhat resembling a decent officer...
Official artwork of the Tactician.

Tactician is an Ascendancy class for the Mercenary.

Overview

The Tactician is a class specializing in defenses and empowering allies. He has access to lower reservation costs and the ability to give bonus damage to allies using his weapon or placing down Banners without limit. The Tactician can specialize in crowd control, improving his ability to immobilise enemies and turn Pin into a full disable. He also lends well to Armour/Evasion hybrid builds and enhancing the survivability they provide. He can also specialize in totems or call down Supporting Fire to rain down a volley of arrows on his foes.

Passive skills

Minor skills

This class has the following minor passive skills:

NameStats
Armour and Evasion
15% increased Armour and Evasion Rating [1] [2]
Banner Area
Banner Skills have 20% increased Area of Effect [1]
Minion Damage
Minions deal 20% increased Damage [1]
Pin Buildup
20% increased Pin Buildup [1] [2]
Presence Area
20% increased Presence Area of Effect [1]
Spirit
8% increased Spirit [1]
Totem Damage
20% increased Totem Damage [1] [2]

Notable skills

This class has the following notable passive skills:

Skill Modifiers Prerequisite Preceding Passive
A Solid Plan Persistent Buffs have 50% less Reservation Spirit
Watch How I Do It Allies in your Presence gain added Attack Damage equal
to 25% of your main hand Weapon's Damage
A Solid Plan Presence Area
Whoever Pays Best There is no Limit on the number of Banners you can place
Banners gain 5 Glory per second
A Solid Plan Banner Area
Suppressing Fire 40% more Immobilisation buildup Pin Buildup
Right Where We Want Them Pinned enemies cannot perform actions
Projectile Damage builds Pin
Suppressing Fire Pin Buildup
Polish That Gear Gain Deflection Rating equal to 20% of Armour
Gain 100% of Evasion Rating as extra Ailment Threshold
Armour and Evasion
Stay Light, Use Cover Defend with 200% of Armour
Enemies have an Accuracy Penalty against you based on Distance
Maximum Chance to Evade is 50%
Maximum Physical Damage Reduction is 50%
Polish That Gear Armour and Evasion
Unleash Hell! Grants Skill: Supporting Fire Minion Damage
Cannons, Ready! Skills used by Totems have 30% more Skill Speed
Totems only use Skills when you fire an Attack Projectile
+1 to maximum number of Summoned Totems
Totem Damage
Strategic Embankments Totems you place grant Embankment Auras Cannons, Ready! Totem Damage

Version history

Version Changes
0.4.0
0.3.0
  • The Cannons, Ready! Notable Passive Skill now also provides +1 to maximum number of Summoned Totems.
  • The Right Where we Want Them Notable Passive Skill now also grants Projectile Damage builds Pin.
  • The Polish That Gear Notable Passive Skill now provides Gain Deflection Rating equal to 20% of Armour, and no longer grants Gain 100% of Armour as extra Stun Threshold.
  • The Suppressing Fire Notable Passive Skill now provides 40% more Immobilisation buildup instead of Projectile Damage builds Pin.
  • The Supporting Fire Skill granted by the Unleash Hell! Notable Passive Skill no longer grants Minions from this Skill have 1% increased Accuracy Rating per 3 of your Dexterity. Instead, Minions from this Skill now have 1% increased Area of Effect per 3 of your Dexterity. The Death from Above command for Supporting Fire now deals approximately 3 times more Damage at all Gem levels.
  • The Whoever Pays Best Notable Passive Skill now provides "There is no Limit on the number of Banners you can place" and Banners gain 5 Glory per Second, instead of "Can Place Multiple Banners".
  • Added a new Strategic Embankments Notable Passive Skill, which requires Cannons, Ready! This causes your Totems to grant Embankment Auras to players when placed, which grant a different effect depending on the variety of totem:
0.2.0
  • Introduced to the game.