Pathfinder: Difference between revisions

From Path of Exile 2 Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
 
(11 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 8: Line 8:


==Overview==
==Overview==
The Pathfinder is a survival specialist with a focus in [[flask]]s, [[poison]], and mobility. [[Enduring Elixirs]] allows her life flasks to continue recovering her life even after recovering to full, and she can learn one of five Concoction skills to turn her mana flask into a source of damage. [[Contagious Contamination]] and [[Overwhelming Toxicity]] improves her poisons by increasing its stack and making them contagious. [[Relentless Pursuit]] and [[Running Assault]] keeps her mobile by mitigating effects that reduce her movement speed. [[Practical Remedies]] grants her immunity to a chosen elemental [[ailment]], while [[Sustainable Practices]] lets her use her [[Evasion]] Rating provide elemental damage reduction.
The Pathfinder is a survival specialist with a focus in [[flask]]s, mobility, and flexibility with the [[passive skill tree]]. [[Enduring Elixirs]] allows her life flasks to continue recovering her life even after recovering to full, and she can learn one of five Concoction skills to turn her mana flask into a source of damage. [[Relentless Pursuit]] and [[Running Assault]] keeps her mobile by mitigating effects that can reduce her movement speed or stop her entirely. The Pathfinder can gain a second starting point on the [[passive skill tree]] with [[Path Seeker]] and gain additional choices of stat bonuses on the travel nodes from [[Traveller's Wisdom]]. Other passives include [[Overwhelming Toxicity]] to double the number of [[poison]] stacks, and [[Sustainable Practices]] to gain elemental damage reduction from [[evasion]].


==Passive skills==
==Passive skills==
Line 30: Line 30:
| colspan=2 | [[Enduring Elixirs]] || Life Flask Effects are not removed when Unreserved Life is Filled<br>Life Flask Effects do not Queue || {{n/a}} || [[Life Flask Charges (ascendancy passive skill)|Life Flask Charges]]
| colspan=2 | [[Enduring Elixirs]] || Life Flask Effects are not removed when Unreserved Life is Filled<br>Life Flask Effects do not Queue || {{n/a}} || [[Life Flask Charges (ascendancy passive skill)|Life Flask Charges]]
|-
|-
| rowspan=3 | [[Practical Remedies]]  
| colspan=2 | [[Sustainable Practices]] || 50% of Evasion Rating also grants Elemental Damage Reduction || || Evasion
| [[Grounding Stick]] || Immune to Shock || rowspan=3 | — || rowspan=3 | Evasion
|-
|-
| [[Dousing Vial]] || Immune to Ignite
| rowspan=2 | [[Path Seeker]]  
| [[Path of the Sorceress]] || Can Allocate Passives from the Sorceress' starting point<br>Grants 4 Passive Skill Points || rowspan=2 | — || rowspan=2 | [[Passive Points (ascendancy passive skill)|Passive Points]]
|-
|-
| [[Thawing Campfire]] || Immune to Freeze
| [[Path of the Warrior]] || Can Allocate Passives from the Warrior's starting point<br>Grants 4 Passive Skill Points
|-
|-
| colspan=2 | [[Sustainable Practices]] || 30% of Evasion Rating also grants Elemental Damage Reduction || [[Practical Remedies]] || Evasion
| colspan=2 | [[Traveller's Wisdom]] || Attribute Passive Skills offer additional Options:<br>•5% increased Damage<br>•5% increased Global Defences<br>•5% increased Cost Efficiency || [[Path Seeker]] || [[Passive Points (ascendancy passive skill)|Passive Points]]
|-
| colspan=2 | [[Traveller's Wisdom]] || Grants 5 Passive Skill Points || {{n/a}} || [[Passive Points (ascendancy passive skill)|Passive Points]]
|-
|-
| rowspan=5 | [[Brew Concoction]]
| rowspan=5 | [[Brew Concoction]]
| [[Poisonous Concoction (passive)|Poisonous Concoction]] || Grants Skill: [[Poisonous Concoction]]
| [[Acidic Concoction (passive)|Acidic Concoction]] || Grants Skill: [[Acidic Concoction]]
| rowspan=5 | — || rowspan=5 | [[Mana Flask Charges (ascendancy passive skill)|Mana Flask Charges]]
| rowspan=5 | — || rowspan=5 | [[Mana Flask Charges (ascendancy passive skill)|Mana Flask Charges]]
|-
|-
Line 51: Line 49:
| [[Explosive Concoction (passive)|Explosive Concoction]] || Grants Skill: [[Explosive Concoction]]
| [[Explosive Concoction (passive)|Explosive Concoction]] || Grants Skill: [[Explosive Concoction]]
|-
|-
| [[Bleeding Concoction (passive)|Poisonous Concoction]] || Grants Skill: [[Bleeding Concoction]]
| [[Bleeding Concoction (passive)|Bleeding Concoction]] || Grants Skill: [[Bleeding Concoction]]
|-
| colspan=2 | [[Contagious Contamination]] || The most Damaging Poison on Enemies you Kill is Spread to other Enemies within 1.5 metres || {{n/a}} || [[Poison Effect(ascendancy passive skill)|Poison Effect]]
|-
|-
| colspan=2 | [[Overwhelming Toxicity]] || Double the number of Poisons you can inflict on Enemies<br>35% less Poison Duration || [[Contagious Contamination]] || [[Poison Effect(ascendancy passive skill)|Poison Effect]]
| colspan=2 | [[Overwhelming Toxicity]] || Double the number of Poisons you can inflict on Enemies<br>35% less Poison Duration || {{n/a}} || [[Poison Effect(ascendancy passive skill)|Poison Effect]]
|-
|-
| colspan=2 | [[Relentless Pursuit]] || Your speed is unaffected by Slows || {{n/a}} || [[Skill Speed (ascendancy passive skill)|Skill Speed]]
| colspan=2 | [[Relentless Pursuit]] || Your speed is unaffected by Slows || {{n/a}} || [[Skill Speed (ascendancy passive skill)|Skill Speed]]
|-
|-
| colspan=2 | [[Running Assault]] || 50% less Movement Speed Penalty when using Skills while moving || [[Relentless Pursuit]] || [[Skill Speed (ascendancy passive skill)|Skill Speed]]
| colspan=2 | [[Running Assault]] || 50% less Movement Speed Penalty when using Skills while moving<br>Cannot be Heavy Stunned while Sprinting || [[Relentless Pursuit]] || [[Skill Speed (ascendancy passive skill)|Skill Speed]]
|}
|}


==Version history==
==Version history==
{{Version history table header}}
{{Version history table header}}
{{Version history table row|0.4.0|
* [[Contagious Contamination]] has been Removed.
* [[Practical Remedies]] has been Removed.
* [[Running Assault]] now also grants Cannot be Heavy Stunned while Sprinting.
* Added a new [[Path Seeker]] multi-choice Ascendancy Passive Skill with the following choices: [[Path of the Warrior]] - Can Allocate Passives from the Warrior's starting point, [[Path of the Sorceress]] - Can Allocate Passives from the Sorceress's starting point. Each choice also Grants 4 Passive Skill Points.
* [[Traveller's Wisdom]] now requires Path Seeker. Traveller's Wisdom now instead grants Attribute Passive Skills offer additional Options:
** 5% increased Damage
** 5% increased Global Defences
** 5% increased Cost Efficiency
}}
{{Version history table row|0.3.0|
* The [[Sustainable Practices]] Notable Passive Skill now grants 50% of Evasion Rating also grants Elemental Damage Reduction (previously 30%).
* Poisonous Concoction, granted by the [[Poisonous Concoction (passive)|Poisonous Concoction Notable Passive Skill]] choice, has been renamed to {{il|Acidic Concoction}}. This [[Concoction]] Consumes charges from your Mana Flask to throw a flask that explodes, dealing Physical Attack damage in an area. The thrown flask Consumes Poison on Hit to cause an Acidic Burst which deals Damage based on the highest expected remaining Damage of Poison on the target. Acidic Concoction and Acidic Burst cannot Poison. Acidic Burst causes Life loss equal to 150% of the expected remaining damage of the consumed poison, and has 30% more area of effect per poison affecting the enemy.
* [[Fulminating Concoction]], granted by [[Fulminating Concoction (passive)|Fulminating Concoction]] Notable Passive Skill choice, no longer inflicts Lightning Exposure on hit. It now has 50% more Shock Effect. Quality now grants 0-40% more chance to Shock (previously 0-20% increased effect of Lightning Exposure).
* [[Shattering Concoction]], granted by the [[Shattering Concoction (passive)|Shattering Concoction]] Notable Passive Skill choice, now inflicts Elemental Exposure on hit instead of just Cold Exposure. Now freezes enemies on hit that are primed for freeze. Quality now grants 0-20% increased freeze duration, instead of 0-20% increased effect of Cold Exposure.
* [[Bleeding Concoction]], granted by the [[Bleeding Concoction (passive)|Bleeding Concoction]] Notable Passive Skill choice, no longer has 200% more Magnitude of Bleeding inflicted. Now Aggravates Bleeding on targets hit.
* [[Explosive Concoction]], granted by the [[Explosive Concoction (passive)|Explosive Concoction]] Notable Passive Skill choice, no longer has 200% more magnitude of ignite inflicted, and no longer inflicts Fire Exposure on hit. Now fires up to four additional mini flask projectiles at ignited enemies. Quality now grants +0-2 additional mini flask projectiles thrown at ignited enemies, instead of
* Explosive Concoction quality no longer grants effect of fire exposure, instead granting up to two additional mini flask projectiles thrown at ignited enemies, instead of 0-20% increased Fire Exposure effect.
}}
{{Version history table row|0.2.0|
{{Version history table row|0.2.0|
* The [[Running Assault]] Ascendancy Passive Skill now grants 50% less Movement Speed penalty from using Skills while moving (previously 30%). The location of this Passive Skill has been swapped with Relentless Pursuit.
* The [[Running Assault]] Ascendancy Passive Skill now grants 50% less Movement Speed penalty from using Skills while moving (previously 30%). The location of this Passive Skill has been swapped with Relentless Pursuit.

Latest revision as of 16:50, 11 December 2025

Pathfinder
There are venoms and virtues aplenty in the wilds, if you know where to look.
Official artwork of the Pathfinder.

Pathfinder is an Ascendancy class for the Ranger.

Overview

The Pathfinder is a survival specialist with a focus in flasks, mobility, and flexibility with the passive skill tree. Enduring Elixirs allows her life flasks to continue recovering her life even after recovering to full, and she can learn one of five Concoction skills to turn her mana flask into a source of damage. Relentless Pursuit and Running Assault keeps her mobile by mitigating effects that can reduce her movement speed or stop her entirely. The Pathfinder can gain a second starting point on the passive skill tree with Path Seeker and gain additional choices of stat bonuses on the travel nodes from Traveller's Wisdom. Other passives include Overwhelming Toxicity to double the number of poison stacks, and Sustainable Practices to gain elemental damage reduction from evasion.

Passive skills

Minor skills

This class has the following minor passive skills:

Lua error: Error: Table passive_skills not found..

Notable skills

This class has the following notable passive skills:

Skill Modifiers Prerequisite Preceding Passive
Enduring Elixirs Life Flask Effects are not removed when Unreserved Life is Filled
Life Flask Effects do not Queue
Life Flask Charges
Sustainable Practices 50% of Evasion Rating also grants Elemental Damage Reduction Evasion
Path Seeker Path of the Sorceress Can Allocate Passives from the Sorceress' starting point
Grants 4 Passive Skill Points
Passive Points
Path of the Warrior Can Allocate Passives from the Warrior's starting point
Grants 4 Passive Skill Points
Traveller's Wisdom Attribute Passive Skills offer additional Options:
•5% increased Damage
•5% increased Global Defences
•5% increased Cost Efficiency
Path Seeker Passive Points
Brew Concoction Acidic Concoction Grants Skill: Acidic Concoction Mana Flask Charges
Fulminating Concoction Grants Skill: Fulminating Concoction
Shattering Concoction Grants Skill: Shattering Concoction
Explosive Concoction Grants Skill: Explosive Concoction
Bleeding Concoction Grants Skill: Bleeding Concoction
Overwhelming Toxicity Double the number of Poisons you can inflict on Enemies
35% less Poison Duration
Poison Effect
Relentless Pursuit Your speed is unaffected by Slows Skill Speed
Running Assault 50% less Movement Speed Penalty when using Skills while moving
Cannot be Heavy Stunned while Sprinting
Relentless Pursuit Skill Speed

Version history

Version Changes
0.4.0
  • Contagious Contamination has been Removed.
  • Practical Remedies has been Removed.
  • Running Assault now also grants Cannot be Heavy Stunned while Sprinting.
  • Added a new Path Seeker multi-choice Ascendancy Passive Skill with the following choices: Path of the Warrior - Can Allocate Passives from the Warrior's starting point, Path of the Sorceress - Can Allocate Passives from the Sorceress's starting point. Each choice also Grants 4 Passive Skill Points.
  • Traveller's Wisdom now requires Path Seeker. Traveller's Wisdom now instead grants Attribute Passive Skills offer additional Options:
    • 5% increased Damage
    • 5% increased Global Defences
    • 5% increased Cost Efficiency
0.3.0
  • The Sustainable Practices Notable Passive Skill now grants 50% of Evasion Rating also grants Elemental Damage Reduction (previously 30%).
  • Poisonous Concoction, granted by the Poisonous Concoction Notable Passive Skill choice, has been renamed to Acidic ConcoctionAcidic ConcoctionAttack, AoE, Projectile, Physical
    Level: (1-20)
    Critical Strike Chance: 5.00%
    Attack Damage: (70-185)% of base
    Requires: UnarmedConsume charges from your Mana Flask to throw a flask that explodes, dealing Physical Attack damage in an area. The thrown flask Consumes Poison on Hit to cause an acidic burst.(7-196) to (11-294) base Physical Damage
    Consumes 5 Charges from your Mana Flask
    Explosion radius is 1.8 metres
    Cannot Poison

    Additional Effects From 1-20% Quality:
    Explosion radius is (0.02-0.4) metres
    Skills can be managed in the Skills Panel.
    . This Concoction Consumes charges from your Mana Flask to throw a flask that explodes, dealing Physical Attack damage in an area. The thrown flask Consumes Poison on Hit to cause an Acidic Burst which deals Damage based on the highest expected remaining Damage of Poison on the target. Acidic Concoction and Acidic Burst cannot Poison. Acidic Burst causes Life loss equal to 150% of the expected remaining damage of the consumed poison, and has 30% more area of effect per poison affecting the enemy.
  • Fulminating Concoction, granted by Fulminating Concoction Notable Passive Skill choice, no longer inflicts Lightning Exposure on hit. It now has 50% more Shock Effect. Quality now grants 0-40% more chance to Shock (previously 0-20% increased effect of Lightning Exposure).
  • Shattering Concoction, granted by the Shattering Concoction Notable Passive Skill choice, now inflicts Elemental Exposure on hit instead of just Cold Exposure. Now freezes enemies on hit that are primed for freeze. Quality now grants 0-20% increased freeze duration, instead of 0-20% increased effect of Cold Exposure.
  • Bleeding Concoction, granted by the Bleeding Concoction Notable Passive Skill choice, no longer has 200% more Magnitude of Bleeding inflicted. Now Aggravates Bleeding on targets hit.
  • Explosive Concoction, granted by the Explosive Concoction Notable Passive Skill choice, no longer has 200% more magnitude of ignite inflicted, and no longer inflicts Fire Exposure on hit. Now fires up to four additional mini flask projectiles at ignited enemies. Quality now grants +0-2 additional mini flask projectiles thrown at ignited enemies, instead of
  • Explosive Concoction quality no longer grants effect of fire exposure, instead granting up to two additional mini flask projectiles thrown at ignited enemies, instead of 0-20% increased Fire Exposure effect.
0.2.0
  • The Running Assault Ascendancy Passive Skill now grants 50% less Movement Speed penalty from using Skills while moving (previously 30%). The location of this Passive Skill has been swapped with Relentless Pursuit.
  • The Connected Chemistry Ascendancy Passive Skill has been removed. Enduring Elixirs no longer has a prerequisite.
  • Added a new multi-choice Practical Remedies Ascendancy Passive Skill that provides the ability to allocate Grounding Stick, Dousing Vial, or Thawing Campfire, which provide Immunity to Shock, Immunity to Ignite, and Immunity to Freeze respectively.
  • Added a new Sustainable Practices Ascendancy Passive Skill which provides 30% of Evasion Rating also grants Elemental Damage Reduction. Requires Practical Remedies.
0.1.0e
  • Concoction skills from the Pathfinder Ascendancy Class now consume 3 charges from Mana Flasks (from 5). Their damage has been increased and deal approximately 66% more Damage when the skill is Level 20. In addition the base added damage has been increased by at least 50% for all Concoction skills, with Poisonous and Bleeding Concoction receiving greater damage buffs.
    • Fulminating Concoction now has a Critical Strike Chance of 8% (from 6%), Shattering Concoction now has a Critical Strike Chance of 1% (from 7%), Explosive Concoction now has 100% more chance to Ignite Enemies and 100% more magnitude of Ignites inflicted, Fulminating Concoction now has 100% more chance to inflict Shock and Shattering Concoction now has 100% more Freeze Buildup.
0.1.0
  • Introduced to the game.