Warbringer: Difference between revisions

From Path of Exile 2 Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
 
(13 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Ascendancy Class
{{Ascendancy class
|name = Warbringer
|name = Warrior2
|flavour_text = '' ''
|flavour_text = ''Your home has been threatened. A good man must be roused to war.''
}}
}}
[[File:Warbringer official art.jpg|thumb|right|600px|Official artwork of the Warbringer.]]
[[File:Warbringer official art.jpg|thumb|right|600px|Official artwork of the Warbringer.]]
Line 8: Line 8:


==Overview==
==Overview==
The Warbringer draws strength from his Karui and Ezomyte ancestry. He can call forth ancestral spirits from totems, defend with a solid layer of jade, or improve his warcries.
The Warbringer draws strength from his Karui and Ezomyte ancestry. The class improves his ability to [[block]] attacks and [[Break Armour]], making them more vulnerable to physical damage and other damage types. He has the ability to enhance his totems to summon [[Ancestral Spirits]] and redirect incoming damage towards it, encase himself with jade to absorb damage from hits, and unleash [[warcry|warcries]] that explode corpses while ignoring their cooldowns.


==Passive skills==
==Passive skills==
Line 28: Line 28:
! Skill !! class="unsortable" | Modifiers !! Prerequisite !! Preceding Passive
! Skill !! class="unsortable" | Modifiers !! Prerequisite !! Preceding Passive
|-
|-
| [[Answered Call]] || Grants Skill: [[Ancestral Spirits]]<br>Trigger Ancestral Spirits when you Summon a Totem || {{n/a}} || ???
{{psl|id=AscendancyWarrior2Notable1|format=tablerow}} || {{n/a}} || [[Armour Break (ascendancy passive skill)|Armour Break]]
|-
|-
| [[???]] || ??? || [[???]] || ???
{{psl|id=AscendancyWarrior2Notable2|format=tablerow}} || [[Anvil's Weight]] || [[Armour Break (ascendancy passive skill)|Armour Break]]
|-
|-
| [[???]] || ??? || {{n/a}} || ???
{{psl|id=AscendancyWarrior2Notable3|format=tablerow}} || {{n/a}} || [[Armour (ascendancy passive skill)|Armour]]
|-
|-
| [[???]] || ??? || [[???]] || ???
{{psl|id=AscendancyWarrior2Notable6|format=tablerow}} || {{n/a}} || [[Totem Life (ascendancy passive skill)|Totem Life]]
|-
|-
| [[???]] || ??? || {{n/a}} || ???
{{psl|id=AscendancyWarrior2Notable7|format=tablerow}} || [[Answered Call]] || [[Totem Life (ascendancy passive skill)|Totem Life]]
|-
|-
| [[???]] || ??? || [[???]] || ???
{{psl|id=AscendancyWarrior2Notable8|format=tablerow}} || {{n/a}} || [[Block Chance (ascendancy passive skill)|Block Chance]]
|-
|-
| [[Warcaller's Bellow]] || Corpses in your Presence Explode when you Warcry, dealing 25% of their Life as Physical Damage || {{n/a}} || ???
{{psl|id=AscendancyWarrior2Notable9|format=tablerow}} || [[Renly's Training]] || [[Block Chance (ascendancy passive skill)|Block Chance]]
|-
|-
| [[Greatwolf's Howl]] || Ignore [[Warcry]] Cooldowns || [[Warcaller's Bellow]] || ???
{{psl|id=AscendancyWarrior2Notable4_|format=tablerow}} || {{n/a}} || [[Warcry Speed (ascendancy passive skill)|Warcry Speed]]
|-
| [[Jade Heritage]] || Grants Skill: [[Encased in Jade]]<br>Gain a stack of Jade every second  || {{n/a}} || ???
|}
|}


==Version history==
==Version history==
{{Version history table header}}
{{Version history table header}}
{{Version history table row|?|
{{Version history table row|0.4.0|
* Imploding Impacts now also grants Fully Broken Armour you inflict increases all Damage Taken from Hits instead.
* The Ancestral Warhorn minion summoned by Warbringer's Answered Call notable now more consistently hits close-up enemies with the second part of its slam attack.
}}
{{Version history table row|0.3.0|
* The [[Answered Call]] Notable Passive Skill now also provides +1 to Maximum number of Summoned Totems.
* The [[Ancestral Spirits]] Skill granted by the Answered Call Notable Passive Skill no longer grants Minions from this Skill have 1% increased Accuracy Rating per 3 of your Dexterity. Instead, Minions from this Skill now have 1% increased Attack Speed per 3 of your Dexterity.
* The [[Greatwolf's Howl]] Notable Passive Skill has been removed, and the [[Warcaller's Bellow]] Notable now also provides Ignore Warcry Cooldowns.
* The [[Renly's Training]] Notable Passive Skill now grants Gain 35% Base Chance to Block from Equipped Shield instead of the Shield's value (previously 40%).
* The [[Turtle Charm]] Notable Passive Skill no longer grants 25% less Block Chance, or Can Block Damage from all Hits while Shield is not Raised. Instead, it now provides You take 30% of damage from Blocked Hits, and Maximum Block chance is 75%.
* Stacks of Jade granted by the [[Jade Heritage]] Notable Passive Skill are no longer lost when taking Physical Damage from a Hit.
* Ancestral Spirits from the Answered Call Notable Passive Skill have also been improved. They now appear faster and start using skills sooner.
* Ancestral Jade Hulk no longer Charges, it instead uses a Warcry to buff nearby Allies to have 50% increased Damage. Their Leap Slam has also been improved.
* Ancestral Jadecaster has had its Spell Casting range increased. The Pinning Jade Storm has had its Area of Effect increased and the delay between it forming and exploding has been reduced.
* Ancestral Warhorn's horn buff and horn slam have had their Area of Effect and Duration increased.
* Ancestral Spirit Turtle's Aura has had its Area of Effect increased.
}}
{{Version history table row|0.1.0|
* Introduced to the game.
* Introduced to the game.
}}
}}

Latest revision as of 18:52, 12 December 2025

Warbringer
Your home has been threatened. A good man must be roused to war.
Official artwork of the Warbringer.

Warbringer is an Ascendancy class for the Warrior.

Overview

The Warbringer draws strength from his Karui and Ezomyte ancestry. The class improves his ability to block attacks and Break Armour, making them more vulnerable to physical damage and other damage types. He has the ability to enhance his totems to summon Ancestral Spirits and redirect incoming damage towards it, encase himself with jade to absorb damage from hits, and unleash warcries that explode corpses while ignoring their cooldowns.

Passive skills

Minor skills

This class has the following minor passive skills:

NameStats
Armour
20% increased Armour [1]
Armour Break
Break 25% increased Armour [1] [2]
Block Chance
6% increased Block chance [1] [2]
Totem Life
20% increased Totem Life [1] [2]
Warcry Speed
20% increased Warcry Speed [1] [2]

Notable skills

This class has the following notable passive skills:

Skill Modifiers Prerequisite Preceding Passive
Anvil's Weight Break Armour equal to 10% of Hit Damage dealt Armour Break
Imploding Impacts You can Break Enemy Armour to below 0 Anvil's Weight Armour Break
Jade Heritage Grants Skill: Encase in Jade
Gain a stack of Jade every second
Armour
Answered Call Grants Skill: Ancestral Spirits
Trigger Ancestral Spirits when you Summon a Totem
+1 to maximum number of Summoned Totems
Totem Life
Wooden Wall 20% of Damage from Hits is taken from your nearest Totem's Life before you Answered Call Totem Life
Renly's Training Gain 35% Base Chance to Block from Equipped Shield instead of the Shield's value Block Chance
Turtle Charm You take 20% of damage from Blocked Hits
Maximum Block chance is 75%
Renly's Training Block Chance
Warcaller's Bellow Warcries Explode Corpses dealing 25% of their Life as Physical Damage
Ignore Warcry Cooldowns
Warcry Speed

Version history

Version Changes
0.4.0
  • Imploding Impacts now also grants Fully Broken Armour you inflict increases all Damage Taken from Hits instead.
  • The Ancestral Warhorn minion summoned by Warbringer's Answered Call notable now more consistently hits close-up enemies with the second part of its slam attack.
0.3.0
  • The Answered Call Notable Passive Skill now also provides +1 to Maximum number of Summoned Totems.
  • The Ancestral Spirits Skill granted by the Answered Call Notable Passive Skill no longer grants Minions from this Skill have 1% increased Accuracy Rating per 3 of your Dexterity. Instead, Minions from this Skill now have 1% increased Attack Speed per 3 of your Dexterity.
  • The Greatwolf's Howl Notable Passive Skill has been removed, and the Warcaller's Bellow Notable now also provides Ignore Warcry Cooldowns.
  • The Renly's Training Notable Passive Skill now grants Gain 35% Base Chance to Block from Equipped Shield instead of the Shield's value (previously 40%).
  • The Turtle Charm Notable Passive Skill no longer grants 25% less Block Chance, or Can Block Damage from all Hits while Shield is not Raised. Instead, it now provides You take 30% of damage from Blocked Hits, and Maximum Block chance is 75%.
  • Stacks of Jade granted by the Jade Heritage Notable Passive Skill are no longer lost when taking Physical Damage from a Hit.
  • Ancestral Spirits from the Answered Call Notable Passive Skill have also been improved. They now appear faster and start using skills sooner.
  • Ancestral Jade Hulk no longer Charges, it instead uses a Warcry to buff nearby Allies to have 50% increased Damage. Their Leap Slam has also been improved.
  • Ancestral Jadecaster has had its Spell Casting range increased. The Pinning Jade Storm has had its Area of Effect increased and the delay between it forming and exploding has been reduced.
  • Ancestral Warhorn's horn buff and horn slam have had their Area of Effect and Duration increased.
  • Ancestral Spirit Turtle's Aura has had its Area of Effect increased.
0.1.0
  • Introduced to the game.