Default attack: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
! [[Weapon]] !! [[Skill]] | ! [[Weapon]] !! [[Skill]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bow]] || {{ | | [[Bow]] || {{sl|Bow Shot}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Crossbow]] || {{ | | [[Crossbow]] || {{sl|Crossbow Shot}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mace]] || {{ | | [[Mace]] || {{sl|id=Melee1HMacePlayer}} (one-handed version)<br>{{sl|id=Melee2HMacePlayer}} (two-handed version)<br>{{sl|id=MeleeMaceMacePlayer}} ([[dual wield]] version) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Spear]] || {{ | | [[Spear]] || {{sl|Spear Stab}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Talisman]] || {{sl|Maul}} ([[Bear]])<br>{{sl|Shred}} ([[Werewolf]])<br>{{sl|Rend}} ([[Wyvern]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Unarmed]] || {{ | | [[Quarterstaff]] || {{sl|Quarterstaff Strike}} | ||
|- | |||
| [[Unarmed]] || {{sl|Punch}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 05:01, 13 December 2025
A default attack is an inherent attack skill that is usable with a martial weapon or while unarmed. Default attacks always have no cost.
Default attacks are always listed at the top of the Skills Panel and are granted automatically based on your equipped weapons. Default attacks can be supported by support gems like other skills. Like granted skills from passive skills, default attacks gain sockets and damage scaling based on the player's character level, rather than with Jeweller's Orbs or item level.
Caster weapons do not have a default attack but instead grant a spell that scales with item level. See List of items granting inherent weapon skills. Additionally, Spear Throw is not considered a default attack, although all spears normally grant Spear Throw.
Certain support gems or effects may use "default attack damage" to calculate damage; this uses the value of a default attack's base damage, before any modifiers to damage or skill level, which is equivalent to 100% attack damage.
List of default attacks
| Weapon | Skill |
|---|---|
| Bow | |
| Crossbow | |
| Mace | |
| Spear | |
| Talisman | Module Error: No skills found with q_where = skill.active_skill_name="Maul" (Bear) Module Error: No skills found with q_where = skill.active_skill_name="Shred" (Werewolf) Module Error: No skills found with q_where = skill.active_skill_name="Rend" (Wyvern) |
| Quarterstaff | |
| Unarmed |
Default attack scaling
| Player Level | Skill Level | Sockets |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | 2 |
| 3 | 2 | 2 |
| 6 | 3 | 2 |
| 10 | 4 | 2 |
| 14 | 5 | 2 |
| 18 | 6 | 2 |
| 22 | 7 | 2 |
| 26 | 8 | 2 |
| 31 | 9 | 2 |
| 36 | 10 | 2 |
| 40 | 10 | 3 |
| 41 | 11 | 3 |
| 46 | 12 | 3 |
| 52 | 13 | 3 |
| 58 | 14 | 3 |
| 64 | 15 | 3 |
| 65 | 15 | 4 |
| 66 | 16 | 4 |
| 72 | 17 | 4 |
| 78 | 18 | 4 |
| 84 | 19 | 4 |
| 90 | 20 | 5 |
Version history
| Version | Changes |
|---|---|
| 0.1.0 |
|