Module:Game/doc: Difference between revisions

From Path of Exile 2 Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
>TheFrz
mNo edit summary
 
(13 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{ProgrammingModule}}
{{Documentation subpage}}


__toc__
{{Meta module}}
__TOC__


==Overview==
==Overview==
Line 7: Line 8:


==Stucture==
==Stucture==
The module has the following structure
The module has the following structure


Line 19: Line 19:
| game.constants.mod
| game.constants.mod
| Mod constants
| Mod constants
|-
| game.constants.monster
| Monster constants
|}
|}


===Data===
===Data===
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
! rowspan="2" | Table Id  
! rowspan="2" | Table Id  
! rowspan="2" | Description
! rowspan="2" | Description
! colspan="5" | Available keys
! colspan="5" | Available keys
! Extra keys
! rowspan="2" | Extra keys
|-
|-
! full
! full
Line 37: Line 39:
| game.constants.characters
| game.constants.characters
| [[Character]]
| [[Character]]
| {{yes}}
| {{no}}
| {{no}}
| {{no}}
| {{no}}
| {{no}}
Line 43: Line 45:
| {{no}}
| {{no}}
|  
|  
* id - internal id
|-
|-
| game.constants.ascendancy
| game.constants.ascendancy
| [[Ascendancy class]]
| [[Ascendancy class]]
| {{yes}}
| {{no}}
| {{no}}
| {{no}}
| {{no}}
| {{no}}
Line 52: Line 55:
| {{no}}
| {{no}}
|
|
* id - internal id
* character - character id
* character - character id
|-
|-
Line 93: Line 97:
|
|
* type - 'normal' or 'ascendancy'
* type - 'normal' or 'ascendancy'
|-
| game.constants.tags
| internal tags
| {{yes}}
| {{no}}
| {{no}}
| {{no}}
| {{no}}
|
|-  
|-  
| game.constants.item.rarity
| game.constants.item.rarity
Line 119: Line 114:
| {{no}}
| {{no}}
| {{no}}
| {{no}}
|
|-
| game.constants.item.gem_tags
| [[Gem tags]]
| {{yes}}
| {{yes}}
| {{yes}}
| {{yes}}
| {{yes}}
|  
|  
|-  
|-  
Line 146: Line 132:
| {{yes}}
| {{yes}}
| {{yes}}
| {{yes}}
|
|-
| game.constants.monster.categories
| [[Monster]] categories
| {{yes}}
| {{yes}}
| {{yes}}
| {{no}}
| {{no}}
|  
|  
|}
|}
===Exported data===
Data exported using [[Path of Exile 2 Wiki:PyPoE|pypoe]].
{| class="wikitable"
! Table Id
! Description
! Keys
! Subpage
|-
| game.constants.tags
| Internal tags
| <code>name</code><br>Optional name.
| [[Module:Game/tags|tags]]
|-
| game.constants.item.gem_tags
| [[Gem tags]]
| <code>id</code><br>Internal numerical id + 1.
<code>tag</code><br>Gem tag name.
| [[Module:Game/gem_tags|gem_tags]]
|-
| game.constants.item.gem_tags_lookup
| Lookup for [[gem tags]]
|
| [[Module:Game/gem_tags|gem_tags]]
|}
==Usage==
This module should be loaded with <code>[[mw:Extension:Scribunto/Lua_reference_manual#mw.loadData|mw.loadData()]]</code>.
{{Documentation categories|
<!-- Categories and interwikis go here. -->
{{Sister|poewiki}}
}}

Latest revision as of 10:24, 11 December 2025

This subpage provides documentation for Module:Game.

This is a meta module.

This module is meant to be used only by other modules. It should not be invoked in wikitext.

Overview

This module holds some constants and functions related to path of exile in general.

Stucture

The module has the following structure

game.constants General game constants, such as the attributes or classes
game.constants.item item constants
game.constants.mod Mod constants
game.constants.monster Monster constants

Data

Table Id Description Available keys Extra keys
full long_upper long_lower short_upper short_lower
game.constants.characters Character No No No No No
  • id - internal id
game.constants.ascendancy Ascendancy class No No No No No
  • id - internal id
  • character - character id
game.constants.attributes Attributes No Yes Yes Yes Yes
game.constants.damage_types Damage type No No No Yes Yes
game.constants.difficulties Difficulties Yes Yes Yes No No
  • resistances - resist cap
  • minimum_level - minimum required level to enter
  • label - one letter label
game.constants.passive_types Passive skill No Yes No Yes No
  • type - 'normal' or 'ascendancy'
game.constants.item.rarity Rarity Yes Yes Yes No No
game.constants.item.class Item class Yes Yes Yes No No
game.constants.mod.domains Mod Domain No No No Yes Yes
game.constants.mod.generation_types Mod Generation Type Yes No No Yes Yes
game.constants.monster.categories Monster categories Yes Yes Yes No No

Exported data

Data exported using pypoe.

Table Id Description Keys Subpage
game.constants.tags Internal tags name
Optional name.
tags
game.constants.item.gem_tags Gem tags id
Internal numerical id + 1.

tag
Gem tag name.

gem_tags
game.constants.item.gem_tags_lookup Lookup for gem tags gem_tags

Usage

This module should be loaded with mw.loadData().