Temple of Atziri: Difference between revisions

From Path of Exile 2 Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
 
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 123: Line 123:
! Room !! Tier !! Bonuses !! Encounters and rewards
! Room !! Tier !! Bonuses !! Encounters and rewards
|-
|-
Thaumaturge's Laboratory || Tier 1 || ||  
? || Tier 1 || ||
|-
|  ? || Tier 2 || ||  
|-
|-
| Doryani's Institute || Tier 3 || || Contains [[Menmek, Guardian Construct]], which always drops an [[Soul_Core#List_of_endgame_soul_cores|endgame soul core]] or [[Soul_Core#List_of_ancient_soul_cores|ancient soul core]].<br>Doryani's Masterwork {{c|mod|Modifies a Corrupted Skill Gem unpredictably or destroys it}}, granting a 50% chance each to either add a second corruption outcome (level, quality, sockets) or destroy an already corrupted skill gem. Gems corrupted this way become {{c|corrupted|Twice Corrupted}}. Can be taken as a {{il|Crystallised Corruption}}.
| ? || Tier 3 || || Contains [[Menmek, Guardian Construct]], which always drops an [[Soul_Core#List_of_endgame_soul_cores|endgame soul core]] or [[Soul_Core#List_of_ancient_soul_cores|ancient soul core]].
|}
|}


Line 184: Line 186:
|  Thaumaturge's Laboratory || Tier 1 || ||  
|  Thaumaturge's Laboratory || Tier 1 || ||  
|-
|-
|   || Tier 3 || || Doryani's Masterwork {{c|mod|Modifies a Corrupted Skill Gem unpredictably or destroys it}}, granting a 50% chance each to either add a second corruption outcome (level, quality, sockets) or destroy an already corrupted skill gem. Gems corrupted this way become {{c|corrupted|Twice Corrupted}}.  
| Doryani's Institute  || Tier 3 || || Doryani's Masterwork {{c|mod|Modifies a Corrupted Skill Gem unpredictably or destroys it}}, granting a 50% chance each to either add a second corruption outcome (level, quality, sockets) or destroy an already corrupted skill gem. Gems corrupted this way become {{c|corrupted|Twice Corrupted}}.  Can be taken as a {{il|Crystallised Corruption}}.
|}
|}



Latest revision as of 13:32, 5 December 2025

The Temple of Atziri is an area and game mechanic introduced in Fate of the Vaal league.

Entry

Mysterious Vaal machinery called a "Vaal Beacon" can be found throughout the campaign and in maps. Defeat the nearby monsters to be able to energise the beacon. The beacon may sometimes summon corrupted Vaal monsters, including a unique monster, Corrupted Abomination. After energising 6 beacons, it will open a portal to the Vaal Ruins, an area with a waypoint and the Temple Console.

After a certain point in progression, Doryani will unlock the ability to travel into the past, unlocking access to a variety of new rooms.

In maps, energised beacons can be stored to be able to access the Temple at a later time.

Temple Console

The temple console displays the layout of the Temple of Atziri in a 9x9 grid, plus the entrance and Atziri's chamber on opposite sides. A few rooms will be randomly generated on the grid, and six additional rooms can be dragged from the left menu to build the temple freely. Hallway rooms have a fixed orientation, but other tiered rooms will automatically connect to hallways and certain other rooms. Additionally, certain rooms may also increase the tier of adjacent rooms or otherwise interact with other rooms. These interactions are shown with a brighter green outline on the grid, compared to regular placeable spots.

Afterwards, open the temple to explore inside. After running the temple, the temple will destabilise, and a few placed rooms will be removed from the console. The temple can continue to be built with the remaining layout after re-energising beacons.

List of general rooms

Halls

Halls are simple connecting rooms that comes in 3-way and 4-way variants. The orientation of the hallway is fixed.

Smithy
Room Tier Bonuses Encounters and rewards
Halls Tier 1

Architect's Chamber

Atziri's Chamber is fixed on the Temple Console on a random grid. The area contains Xipocado's Console, a special console that provides the ability to place exclusive reward rooms from a selection of 6, which always includes a Royal Access Chamber. However, they can only be placed on a limited number of pre-selected grids on the outer edges of the temple, so not all rooms can be placed.

Architect's Chamber
Room Tier Bonuses Encounters and rewards
Architect's Chamber Tier 1 Contains Xipocado, Royal Architect
Xipocado's Console can be used to add exclusive reward rooms which cannot be obtained normally.

Atziri's Chamber

Atziri's Chamber is fixed on the Temple Console on the opposite end of the entrance. The area contains a chest called "Atziri's Vault", as well as a locked room called "Atziri's Chambers". The Royal Access Chamber must be completed first in order to unlock the door.

Atziri's Chamber
Room Tier Bonuses Encounters and rewards
Atziri's Chamber Tier 1

Commander

Commander
Room Tier Bonuses Encounters and rewards
Commander's Chamber Tier 1 Rare Monsters have 8% increased Effectiveness
Commander's Headquarters Tier 3 Rare Monsters have 30% increased Effectiveness Contains Xolotl, Royal Commander, which drops a random Medallion that can modify the Temple in various ways.

List of medallions

List of medallions
Medallion Effect
Juatalotli's Medallion Prevents a single room from destabilising on Temple completion
Quipolatl's Medallion Upgrade a single room's tier by 1

Garrison

Garrison
Room Tier Bonuses Encounters and rewards
Guardhouse Tier 1 8% increased number of Monster Packs
Barracks Tier 2 15% increased number of Monster Packs
Hall of War Tier 3 30% increased number of Monster Packs

Generator

Generator rooms do not automatically connect to other rooms; instead, they must be connected via Halls, and can only supply energy to connected rooms within a Manhattan distance of 3 rooms.

Generator
Room Tier Bonuses Encounters and rewards
Dynamo Tier 1 Construct Monsters have 8% increased Effectiveness

Golem Works

Smithy
Room Tier Bonuses Encounters and rewards
Workshop Tier 1

Smithy

Smithy
Room Tier Bonuses Encounters and rewards
Bronzeworks Tier 1 Chests have 800% increased Item Rarity
Tier 2 Chests have #% increased Item Rarity
Golden Forge Tier 3 Chests have 5000% increased Item Rarity Contains Cualli, Kamasan Smith
Atmohua's Mastework Improves the quality of a Martial Weapon, Caster Weapon or Armour above 20% with a chance of Corrupting it. Can be taken as a File:Vaal Infuser inventory icon.pngVaal InfuserVaal InfuserStack Size: 10Improves the quality of a Martial Weapon, Caster Weapon or Armour above 20% with a chance of Corrupting itRight click this item then left click on an item to apply it.File:Vaal Infuser inventory icon.png.

List of past-exclusive rooms

Alchemy Lab

Thaumaturge
Room Tier Bonuses Encounters and rewards
? Tier 1
? Tier 2
? Tier 3 Contains Menmek, Guardian Construct, which always drops an endgame soul core or ancient soul core.

Corruption Chamber

Corruption Chamber
Room Tier Bonuses Encounters and rewards
Corruption Chamber Tier 1 The Corruption Altar Modifies an item unpredictably and Corrupts it, identically to a Vaal OrbVaal OrbStack Size: 20Modifies an item unpredictably and Corrupts itRight click this item then left click an item to corrupt it. Corrupted items cannot be modified again..
Catalyst of Corruption Tier 2
Locus of Corruption Tier 3 The Corruption Altar Modifies a Corrupted Equipment or Jewel item unpredictably or destroys it, granting a 50% chance each to either add a second enchantment to or destroy an already corrupted item. Items corrupted this way become Twice Corrupted. Can be taken as an File:Architect's Orb inventory icon.pngArchitect's OrbArchitect's OrbStack Size: 10Modifies a Corrupted Equipment or Jewel item unpredictably or destroys itRight click this item then left click on a corrupted item to apply it.File:Architect's Orb inventory icon.png.

Flesh Surgeon

Flesh Surgeon
Room Tier Bonuses Encounters and rewards
Surgeon's Ward Tier 1 Unique Monsters have 3% increased Effectiveness
Tier 2 Unique Monsters have #% increased Effectiveness
Surgeon's Symphony Tier 3 Unique Monsters have 20% increased Effectiveness Contains The Remade
The Transcension Device replaces one of the character's arms or legs with a mechanical prosthetic that has random modifiers. If the character dies, any current prosthetics are removed. See List of prosthetic limb modifiers.

Sacrificial Chamber

Sacrificial Chamber
Room Tier Bonuses Encounters and rewards
Altar of Sacrifice Tier 1
Tier 3 Contains Hutzil, Royal Blood Priest
Juatalotli's Triumph Replaces up to 2 modifiers on a Corrupted Vaal Unique or Replaces other Uniques with a Corrupted Unique of the same Item Class. Specifically for Vaal-themed uniques, 1 or 2 explicit modifiers will be replaced with another exclusive modifer; the new modifier is dependent on the modifier replaced.

Synthflesh Lab

Flesh Surgeon
Room Tier Bonuses Encounters and rewards
Prosthetic Research Tier 1 Monsters grant 5% increased Experience
Crucible of Transcendence Tier 1 Monsters grant 20% increased Experience

Thaumaturge

Thaumaturge
Room Tier Bonuses Encounters and rewards
Thaumaturge's Laboratory Tier 1
Doryani's Institute Tier 3 Doryani's Masterwork Modifies a Corrupted Skill Gem unpredictably or destroys it, granting a 50% chance each to either add a second corruption outcome (level, quality, sockets) or destroy an already corrupted skill gem. Gems corrupted this way become Twice Corrupted. Can be taken as a File:Crystallised Corruption inventory icon.pngCrystallised CorruptionCrystallised CorruptionStack Size: 10Modifies a Corrupted Skill Gem unpredictably or destroys itRight click this item then left click on a corrupted gem to apply it.File:Crystallised Corruption inventory icon.png.

List of Xipocado's Console-exclusive rooms

Extraction Chamber

Extraction Chamber
Room Bonuses Encounters and rewards
Extraction Chamber Kisahara's Acquisition Destroys an Equipment item, returning any Augments socketed in it. Can be taken as a File:Orb of Extraction inventory icon.pngOrb of ExtractionOrb of ExtractionStack Size: 10Destroys an Equipment item, returning any Augments socketed in itRight click this item then left click on an item containing socketed Augments to apply it.File:Orb of Extraction inventory icon.png.

Royal Access Chamber

Royal Access Chamber
Room Bonuses Encounters and rewards
Royal Access Chamber Required to unlock the door in Atziri's Chamber to fight against Atziri, the Red Queen.

Socketables Vault

Socketables Vault
Room Bonuses Encounters and rewards
Jiquani's Trove Contains chests containing endgame socketable items:

Tablets Vault

Tablets Vault
Room Bonuses Encounters and rewards
Table Research ??? Modifies a Precursor Tablet unpredictably, with a chance to destroy it. Can be taken as an File:Ancient Infuser inventory icon.pngAncient InfuserAncient InfuserStack Size: 10Modifies a Precursor Tablet unpredictably, with a chance to destroy itRight click this item then left click on a precursor tablet to apply it.File:Ancient Infuser inventory icon.png.

???

???
Room Bonuses Encounters and rewards
??? Contains a Reliquary Display holding a random unique item.

Vaults

Vaults
Room Bonuses Encounters and rewards
??? Contains a Treasury Chest containing random currency.

Room interactions

Certain rooms will be upgraded when other room types are placed adjacent to it, making the monsters harder but also increasing the room's rewards.

Room interactions
Placed room type Upgraded room type Notes
Commander Garrison
Golem Works Smithy
Generator Smithy Does not connect directly
Generator Synthflesh Lab Does not connect directly
Thaumaturge Corruption Chamber
Sacrificial Chamber Corruption Chamber
Synthflesh Lab Flesh Surgeon Both rooms are upgraded
Flesh Surgeon Synthflesh Lab Both rooms are upgraded

Trivia

Many of the rooms found here share names with Incursion rooms in Path of Exile's Temple of Atzoatl, and the grid system is similar to the one featured in Synthesis league. Because of this, the mechanic has been nicknamed "Synthcursion" by the community[1].

Version history

Version Changes
0.4.0
  • Introduced to the game.